Friday, July 31, 2009

New Blog, please check it out!!!

This is my official gallery portfolio. I'll upload my portfolio and list of galleries i've been in, as well as the art. :) Maybe look for that tomorrow.

check it,

I made this yesterday! woo!!! I'll be starting a new blog and a new portfolio just for gallery shows. Guys, this is my new career and I'm not looking back! Hope you all can make it to my art shows in the coming months, I have two in august, my first solo show in september, the next installment of MnR in october, the big one in novembe,and one in december, but the way things are going these days, I may be in more this year! Wish me luck guys!!!
I'm gonna start the new blog right now, as soon as I finish this post!!!

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Ok, so check it out, this is killing two birds with one stone!

So, this Hispanic heritage month is coming. These pieces will be in two shows, woo!
After the "Mawnstirrs and Rowboughts show on the 18th, i looked up some open call shows to help a friend get into more art shows. I ended up taking the opportunity to submit a piece from the MnR show to the Los Angeles Municipal art gallery "Open call 2009" show. Exhibition: August 13 – September 27, 2009 Opening Reception: Sunday, August 16, 2-5pm
Call Gallery for details 323-644-6269
There, i met a great young woman named Patricia Zambrano, who is helping put this event together. Well, seems she's really busy! She told me about a show she took over as curator after one dropped out. She invited me to participate in EN LA MESCLA

A group Art Exhibition
Curated by Patricia Zambrano

Exhibition Dates: August 8th – September 9th

Participating Artists:
Jestr One, La Bella Sandra, Fat Mike, Eduardo Espinoza, Juan Manuel Zambrano, Patricia Zambrano, Lefty Joe ……. (and more).

En La Mescla is a group art show of artists who work in different media such as photography, drawing, painting, graffiti, printmaking and metal sculpting. There is a unifying cultural theme found in each artwork.

Artist Reception: Saturday August 8th, 6-10 p.m.

Closing Reception: Saturday August 22nd, 6-10 p.m.

check her out at:

Well, i jumpe at the chance. I love this art scene, and where I'm going with all this!

Well, these two pieces will be in her show along with a few more i'm gonna do.

Tomorrow however, I'll be turning in my submission for the El Pueblo Historical Monument.
They will present Sacred Memories: Cross-Cultural Celebrations of Day of the
Dead. Sacred Memories follows El Pueblo’s acclaimed 2007 exhibition
which explored celebrations that venerate the departed including Dia de
los Muertos, first observed by the indigenous people of Latin America,
China’s Qingming, and other rituals practiced in United States,
Europe, Africa and the Caribbean. Artists are asked to submit for
consideration two and three-dimensional work (including ofrendas/altars)
that examines rituals honoring the deceased and/or pays tribute to
departed ancestors. From October 19 to November 27, 2009
My submission will be in the form of a CD with images, so I figure i can put these up in Patti's show, and if I'm picked (hopefully I'm going to be) they'll be in the day of the dead show. (shoot, the pueblo people found me, so, i think that means i would get in, right? oh man, I'm gonna go pray to my ancestors for luck!!!

Two Quetzalcoatls with one obsidian! lol.

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Check it biyotches!!!!

New season's logo for nature's mistake!!!

Leftyjoe painting live at the MAGIC show in veas!!!

I'll be at the natures mistake booth in the Magic show, selling my art, my line of tees by NM, and hopefully my paintings! If you're at the magic show, come by the booth, say what's up!

lol, I drew this one at church.

The sermon was about H. E. double hockey sticks!!! See how my mind works, btw, i've been drawing at church my whole life, surprisingly, my parents let me! Crazy huh, they knew i was paying attention because they would quiz me at the end of the sermon. Very supportive people huh, lol. (jerks) lol.

Some stuff from cafe sketching.

Gennady and I went cafe sketching last night in Los Feliz, omg!!! Hotties everywhere!!! Let me ge rich so i can move there!!! First ju git di powher, den ju git di monee, den ju git di Jweemen!!!