Friday, October 30, 2009

Character Designs for a secret project.

Leftyjoe, character designer. Well, i love to be involved in character design and development. These are for a project I was contacted about. Maybe I'll explain what they're for later, or, maybe you'll recognize the characters?

Thursday, October 29, 2009

Clothing line featurng the designs of LA artist Leftyjoe.

So, I finally figured out what i want my clothing line to be about. CONTAS. Contras in spanish means, "those against" or, cons: pros and cons, mostly though I'm gonna gear the line's theme to "those against"... And, since I'm Mexican on one side, I'm gonna focus on mostly Mexican themes.
Here's on of the Aztec god of death.

This is some Natures Mistake stuff i did last night.

Caricatures for your next party!!!

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Currently designing some Rock apparel scarves for badass ricker chicks!!!

So I landed some good freelance finally. AnG Rock apparel has a licensee that does Scarves! And I'll be giving it the ol' Leftyjoe twist to some badass rocker scarves!
Here's my first esign, (rejected though) but back to the old drawing board, or wacom board, lol.

Woo! Leftyjoe press. Caricatures make your party extra awesome!

yo, check out this link for a wonderful shout out From Janae Jacobs Founder of Yoo-N-LA Magazine (keep an eye out see f they do a feature on me. )

Here are some pics from Timmery Turner's Queen of hearts party!

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Some illustrations for a mix tape album jacket, and some tee shirt designs

So, here are some cd cover illustrations for a mixtape that Chuey Martinez from Latino 96.3 and MTV-tres (MTV-3) and DJ express are going to collaborate on.
Art by Leftyjoe of course. Manga/anime "ish" style. lol.

And this one is for a Muay thai fighter that Nakhon beer is sponsoring.

Hey, btw, I just put up Leftyjoe apparel design portfiolio up on a blog, check it out at:

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

So, two birds with one stone.

So, friday and sunday this last weekend, I was at the Nature's Mistake booth at the California market place "Focus" apparel trade show. and of course, i topped it off with CARICATURES!!! Caricatures makes every event fun. (it's a great ice breaker and draws lots fo attention to the booth. ) :)

check out my other blog,in case you wanna hire me for an event.

Our newest member to the team, sales rep/ promoter and DJ, "Ghettoblaster"!!! On the ones and two's at the show, and his good friend Kula who also spun, along with DJ Rugburn and a few others.

Monday, October 19, 2009

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Here are some pics of my own lil chunck of heaven.

So, this lil store became the El Barn Gallery. There will be a few more shows, but I have received notice that the space will be bought. I have to cancel some shows from december and on. But hey, it was great while it lasted, and it isn't completely over yet. Stay tuned for two more shows. Hopeflly three if LC from thinkspace gallery contacts me soon. :)